Law Office of John B. Jackson
[…] Don’t be fooled though. Essentially, this defense stands for the following proposition: 

If you are voluntarily and knowingly engaging in an activity that carries with it a high risk that you will sustain a particular type of injury, than you should not be allowed  to receive compensation for these foreseeable injuries should they actually come about.

After all, by choosing to engage in said activities, despite an apparent risk of harm, you have assumed the risk of any foreseeable repercussions. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows:

“If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases, the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to  the injury sustained.”

The justification underlying this statute as it applies to assumption of risk is fairly straightforward.